Fractionated Coconut Oil (Liquid) 16 oz – WITH PUMP – Use with Essential Oils as a Carrier and Base oil – Add to Roll-On Bottles for Easy Application – Use as a Sensual Massage Oil – Satisfaction Guarantee

  • List Price: $28.99
  • Sale Price: $28.00
  • Amount Saved: $14.01
  • Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours

Feature

  • HOW TO USE FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - Fractionated coconut oil is widely used in health products, lotions, hair care products and soaps. It is readily absorbed by the skin and doesn't leave a greasy feeling. Since it is thinner than unrefined coconut oil, it is an excellent oil for use in massage. It is also very useful as a carrier oil in aromatherapy products. In addition, it is practically odorless and tasteless and can withstand very high heat, so is ideal for use in cooking.
  • ADVANTAGES - Fractionated coconut oil has many advantages over traditional coconut oil since it is highly purified. It primarily contains the fatty acids capric and caprylic acid. Since the majority of the impurities are removed, it is much more stable and has a longer shelf life. It is more useful in cooking since it will have a purer taste with absence of impurities. In addition, the oil is a better choice for use in health products.
  • HOW IT IS MADE - Coconut oil is produced from the mashed meat of mature coconuts and is purified to remove free fatty acids that cause the oil to go rancid more quickly. The quality and efficacy of the oil is dependent on the quality of the coconut and the manufacturing process. Coconut oil is very stable to light and heat due to the high amount of saturated fatty acids. Fractionated coconut oil is further purified to remove longer-chain fatty acids to obtain a product that consists mostly of fatty acids that contain 8 or 10 carbon fatty acids.
  • OTHER USES - Fractionated Coconut oil is a great substitute for other carrier and base oils because it has a longer shelf life and is odorless, which allows the essential oils to do their work. Substitute Fractionated Coconut Oil for any of the following: Almond oil, Aloe vera oil, Apricot kernel oil, Avocado oil, Calendula oil, Evening primrose oil, Grape seed oil, Hazelnut oil, Jojoba oil, Macadamia oil, Rosehip oil, Sesame oil, Walnut oil or Wheatgerm oil.

Product Description

HOW TO USE FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - Fractionated coconut oil is widely used in health products, lotions, hair care products and soaps. It is readily absorbed by the skin and doesn't leave a greasy feeling. Since it is thinner than unrefined coconut oil, it is an excellent oil for use in massage. It is also very useful as a carrier oil in aromatherapy products. In addition, it is practically odorless and tasteless and can withstand very high heat, so is ideal for use in cooking.

Product Detail

  • Product Dimensions: 2.5 x 2.5 x 8.5 inches;
  • ASIN: B00NPC7EEU
  • Item model number: fractionated-coconut-oil
  • Average Customer Review: Customer Reviews

Customers Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*